Accident Summary Nr: 134691.015 - Employee amputates index finger when reaching into point of

Accident Summary Nr: 134691.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515857.01502/23/2021335929General Cable Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:25 p.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee was in the process of stripping the outer layer of stranded aluminum cable using a stripping machine. The employee took a break, and upon return he observed aluminum wire below the outer housing unit that guards the point of operation. The employee reached between the point of operation and gaylord box container to physically remove the strands. His hand came in contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of right index finger to the first joint.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Blind Reaching, Contact, E GI VI (blind reaching), Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Metal Wire, Point Of Operation, Reaching, Reaching In, Stripping Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515857.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified