Accident Summary Nr: 134691.015 - Employee amputates index finger when reaching into point of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515857.015 | 02/23/2021 | 335929 | General Cable Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:25 p.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee was in the process of stripping the outer layer of stranded aluminum cable using a stripping machine. The employee took a break, and upon return he observed aluminum wire below the outer housing unit that guards the point of operation. The employee reached between the point of operation and gaylord box container to physically remove the strands. His hand came in contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of right index finger to the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515857.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |