Accident Summary Nr: 134689.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506392.015 | 11/20/2020 | 485113 | Mta Nyct/Mta Bus - Flatbush Depot |
Abstract: An employee was working for a public transportation system when he was exposed to passengers and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection at 9:00 a.m. on March 23, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506392.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |