Accident Summary Nr: 134688.015 - Employee fractures back when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 134688.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511393.01501/25/2021812220Wooster Cemetery Association

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was felling a tree. The tree fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the back.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Fracture, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511393.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction