Accident Summary Nr: 134687.015 - Employee controlling traffic is struck and killed by backing

Accident Summary Nr: 134687.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524279.01504/06/2021237310Super Asphalt Pavement Corp.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 6, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was performing traffic control and controlling access of trucks and other vehicles at a work site. A dump/haul truck that was backing up struck and ran over the employee. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries including multiple fractures and internal bleeding and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Dump Truck, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Highway work zone, Industrial Truck, Repair, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1524279.015 28 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: