Accident Summary Nr: 134687.015 - Employee controlling traffic is struck and killed by backing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524279.015 | 04/06/2021 | 237310 | Super Asphalt Pavement Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 6, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was performing traffic control and controlling access of trucks and other vehicles at a work site. A dump/haul truck that was backing up struck and ran over the employee. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries including multiple fractures and internal bleeding and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524279.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |