Accident Summary Nr: 134686.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain and sprock

Accident Summary Nr: 134686.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524416.01504/08/2021333993K2 Kinetics Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was aligning the chain and sprockets. The employee's finger was caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a right index fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aligning, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524416.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers