Accident Summary Nr: 134684.015 - Employee falls from balcony suffering rib contusions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518235.015 | 03/02/2021 | 238110 | J Vazquez Company Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a structural concrete contractor. Employee #1 was working on third level balcony area removing a pump hose from the newly built town home under construction. Employee #1 fell approximately 23-feet to the ground below when the top rail of the guardrail system became displaced. Employee #1 suffered bruised ribs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1518235.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |