Accident Summary Nr: 134680.015 - Employee incurs burns on face and arms by arc flash while ch

Accident Summary Nr: 134680.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506275.01512/10/2020561910Mauser Packaging Solutions

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 10, 2020, Maintenance Technician was assigned by his supervisor to change a motor on a machine. While working alone, he identified the need to change a fuse on the South Side Main Switch Board #5 Service Panel. As he attempted to pull the old fuse using non-insulated metal channel locks, an arc flash explosion occurred, propelling him backward. The incident resulted in electrical burns to his arms and face. The employer failed to ensure that Brian utilized safety-related work practices while performing electrical work, such as changing fuses on live electrical equipment, and did not provide the correct type of fuse puller compliant for working around live electrical systems. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Face, Fuse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506275.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations