Accident Summary Nr: 134678.015 - Employee sustains multiple contusions in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498818.015 | 10/21/2020 | 311511 | Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was descending down a fixed metal ladder approximately five feet high. The employee had descended down one or two rungs on the ladder using three-points of contact, when her foot slipped off a rung causing her to fall approximately 36 inches to the floor. The employee suffered contusions to the head, shoulder, hip, and elbow. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498818.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |