Accident Summary Nr: 134676.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505121.015 | 12/07/2020 | 238160 | G A Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2020, Employee #1, a roofing assistant employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the top story of a two-story house. While removing old tiles from the roof with a crowbar, the employee fell to the concrete floor in the backyard. Although the employee was wearing a fall protection harness, they were not tied off. The employee suffered multiple injuries, including fractures to the right foot, two ribs, pelvis, left wrist, left elbow, and left shoulder. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1505121.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |