Accident Summary Nr: 134672.015 - Employee fractures tibia and feet when struck by falling gar

Accident Summary Nr: 134672.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524308.01504/09/2021813910Emeryville Warehouse Lofts Association

Abstract: At 8:48 p.m. on March 17, 2021, Employee #1, a facilities supervisor for Emeryville Warehouse Lofts Association, attempted to lift a jammed garage door at the association's parking garage. The garage door had become stuck in the open position, preventing residents' vehicles from entering or exiting. Despite being instructed by their manager not to touch the door and to wait for an outside contractor, the employee attempted to free the door by lifting it. As the employee lifted the door, it fell on top of both of his legs. A nearby resident witnessed the incident and called emergency services. The employee was transported to Kaiser Permanente Oakland Medical Center, where he was treated for a right distal tibia fracture and fractures to both feet. The employee was released the following morning. The Division found no violations directly related to the incident, as the employee was instructed not to intervene with the door. However, violations of the Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP) requirements were identified.

Keywords: Door, Fall, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Jammed, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524308.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers