Accident Summary Nr: 134671.015 - Employee is electrocuted by live wire, falls from ladder, an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524302.015 | 04/08/2021 | 238210 | Reylin Electrical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee worked to move electrical boxes and install overhead lights working from a ladder. The wires were energized with two hundred and seventy-seven volts of electricity when the employee touched an exposed wire, was electrocuted and fell from the ladder. The employee was killed by electrocution and fall from ladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1524302.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |