Accident Summary Nr: 134670.015 - Employee falls from ladder while installing siding and injur

Accident Summary Nr: 134670.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515241.01502/16/2021332311Prime Custom Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was installing fabricated sheet metal siding on a new building under construction, using a power drill. For reasons not yet determined, the employee fell from the ladder while working. The fall resulted in a head injury, and the employee landed on the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident underscores the need for additional fall protection measures and safety precautions when working at heights, particularly when using power tools.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Head, Installing, Ladder, Portable Power Tool
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1515241.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: