Accident Summary Nr: 134668.015 - Employee breaks bones and punctures lungs in fall on stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 134668.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493683.01509/10/2020238130Rnd Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee working for a framing contractor stated that he was walking upstairs when he fell. His recollection is limited due to the injuries he sustained. The employee recalls carrying a 4-foot fiberglass folding ladder at the time. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones including his ribs, clavicle, and left ankle and punctured lungs.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Carry, Clavicle, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lung, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Residential Construction, Rib, Stair, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1493683.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: