Accident Summary Nr: 134666.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation and laceration from power

Accident Summary Nr: 134666.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515018.01502/17/2021238210Colonial Webb Contractors Company

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 & #2 was cutting flanges off stainless steel pipe. Employee #1 was holding the flange, when last weld was cut and the pipe became un-balanced in the vice when his hand was cut by the grinder. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left small finger and a laceration right finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Flange, Grinder, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Partial Amputation, Pipe, Portable Power Tool, Steel, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515018.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices