Accident Summary Nr: 134664.015 - Employee crushes finger while using gantry crane

Accident Summary Nr: 134664.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483203.01506/19/2020561320Affiliated Temporary Help

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee was covering for a coworker, who was taking a break, and engaged in removing rack components (frames) from the paint line to relocate them to other locations. The employee was working with gloves, safety glasses, a hard hat, ear plugs, safety boots, lifting hooks, and a remote control for the gantry crane. The employee placed the first lifting hook and then failed to follow the company's framing protocols while placing the second lifting hook. While reaching around the frame to place the second hook, the employee could no longer see his hand, and while holding onto the hook after placing it, he activated the gantry crane's remote, causing it to begin lifting. The hook pressed the tip of his finger against the frame, causing a crushing injury. The employee was treated and released from Stacy Medical Center. The primary contributing factor to the accident was that the employee did not follow the company's framing protocol in the manner in which he placed the second lifting hook, and by leaving his hand on the lifting hook while activating the remote.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Crane Hook, Crushed, Finger, Framing, Gantry Crane, Glove, Lift, Manufacturing, Remote Control, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483203.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction