Accident Summary Nr: 134657.015 - Employee is injured in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 134657.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524197.01504/08/2021423830Powertherm Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company operating overhead bridge cranes, was positioning a track welder on the side of an industrial silencer. During the process, the lifting hook from the hoist of the bridge crane grabbed onto his left hand and pushed him off the scissor lift. The employee fell approximately 12 feet to a hard paved surface. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and is recovering from the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Crane, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hand, Lift, Overhead Crane, Pavement, Pushing, Scissor lift, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524197.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters