Accident Summary Nr: 134656.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in ribbon

Accident Summary Nr: 134656.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517844.01503/02/2021313310Berwick Offray Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was monitoring the material coming out of the kiln and onto the letdown rollers. The employee noticed a buildup of access ribbon that was caught around a rotating drive shaft and decided to attempt to remove it. While reaching up, the employee got her left middle finger caught in the ribbon and cut the tip of her finger off. The employee was driven to the hospital, where she was treated and released. The tip of her middle finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Drive Shaft, Finger, Fingertip, Kiln, Reaching, Removing, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517844.015 54 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction