Accident Summary Nr: 134654.015 - Employee's hand is caught, fractured by concrete mixer door

Accident Summary Nr: 134654.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513100.01502/02/2021327331Martinsville Concrete Products Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured concrete blocks and bricks. His primary language was Spanish, and the primary language spoken at the work site was Spanish. The employee was Hispanic or Latino, but it was not stated where he had been born. His director supervisor's primary language was English, but the supervisor was fluent in Spanish. The employee's coworkers primarily spoke Spanish. Any training had been provided in Spanish. The employee had been in the United States for over three years. He was the lead person in the area where he was working, and he had worked at this job for over 20 years. He was not a day laborer. It did not appear that there was a language barrier. He was working at the site's lintel manufacturing area. He was filling a Kent concrete mixer with sand. He saw a piece of metal rod in the area of the mixer's side door. He reached into the door area to remove the rod while the mixer was running. The mixer's door started to close, catching the employee's hand. The employee suffered contusions and at least one fracture. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brick, Caught Between, Concrete, Concrete Block, Concrete Mixer, Contusion, Door, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mixer, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513100.015 46 M Hospitalized injury