Accident Summary Nr: 134651.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520257.015 | 03/17/2021 | 332312 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:18 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was lifting a steel coil with a crane. Two coils stuck together, and when one of the coils fell, the other swung toward the employee, striking the employee. The employee sustained fractures on the right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520257.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |