Accident Summary Nr: 134649.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in heat-sealing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524174.015 | 03/16/2021 | 311942 | Mccormick & Company, Incorporated (Maryland) |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee, a packaging technician, was working at a heat-sealing machine. The employee's left hand was pinched in the sealing mechanism under the machine. The employee amputated the distal phalanx of the left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524174.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |