Accident Summary Nr: 134648.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming blading machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524157.015 | 04/08/2021 | 339999 | Alexander Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 29, 2021, a temporary employee was in the process of being trained on the blading machine. When the employee tried to unjam the machine, the employee reached into the point of operation and suffered a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524157.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |