Accident Summary Nr: 134647.015 - Employee is killed in fall through catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523678.015 | 04/06/2021 | 327992 | Redland Quarries Ny Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was greasing a pulley when he turned to walk back and fell through a defective part of steel catwalk. He fell over 40 feet to the ground below the catwalk and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523678.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |