Accident Summary Nr: 134647.015 - Employee is killed in fall through catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 134647.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523678.01504/06/2021327992Redland Quarries Ny Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was greasing a pulley when he turned to walk back and fell through a defective part of steel catwalk. He fell over 40 feet to the ground below the catwalk and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Corrosion, Corrosive, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Fall, Inadequate Maint, Maintenance, Malfunction, Molten Slag, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523678.015 65 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy