Accident Summary Nr: 134643.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by lifting fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 134643.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524052.01504/08/2021332812Valmont Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee and a coworker were hanging steel I-beams via a universal lifting fixture (ULF) attached to a forklift in preparation for galvanization. After they finished hanging the materials, the forklift they were using was resting on its tines and caused the ULF to sway and fall off its stand. The ULF struck the employee causing multiple fractures and killing him.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel Beam, Struck By, Suspended Load, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1524052.015 19 M Fatality