Accident Summary Nr: 134642.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 134642.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524048.01504/08/2021312120Anheuser-Busch, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on April 4, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting an end-loader machine when he failed to notice a 7-inch step on the platform he was walking on. The employee stepped down hard, causing his leg to give out and resulting in a loss of balance. The employee fell to his knees and sustained a fracture to the right side of the hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Descending, Fracture, Hip, Knee, Leg, Loader, Lost Balance, Platform, Troubleshooting, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524048.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations