Accident Summary Nr: 134641.015 - Nine employees experience carbon monoxide exposure due to ga
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523936.015 | 04/07/2021 | 238110 | Iron Horse Concrete & Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 6, 2021, nine employees were doing construction work in a commercial building. Four employees were doing concrete work and were operating a gas powered "troweling" machine. The room was not ventilated, and carbon monoxide accumulated to harmful levels. All nine employees were hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1523936.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1523936.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 1523936.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
| 4 | 1523936.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
| 5 | 1523936.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
| 6 | 1523936.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |