Accident Summary Nr: 134640.015 - One employee is killed, nine are injured in resin plant expl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524024.015 | 04/08/2021 | 325510 | The Yenkin-Majestic Paint Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:02 a.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 through #10 and 11 additional coworkers were working in a Resin Plant when a vessel over pressurization caused a vapor release from the top of a kettle into a control room. The flammable vapors spread throughout the facility and reached an ignition source causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed, Employees #2 through #6 were hospitalized with serious injuries and Employees #7 through #10 were medically treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524024.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1524024.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 3 | 1524024.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 4 | 1524024.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 5 | 1524024.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 6 | 1524024.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |