Accident Summary Nr: 134640.015 - One employee is killed, nine are injured in resin plant expl

Accident Summary Nr: 134640.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524024.01504/08/2021325510The Yenkin-Majestic Paint Corporation

Abstract: At 12:02 a.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 through #10 and 11 additional coworkers were working in a Resin Plant when a vessel over pressurization caused a vapor release from the top of a kettle into a control room. The flammable vapors spread throughout the facility and reached an ignition source causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed, Employees #2 through #6 were hospitalized with serious injuries and Employees #7 through #10 were medically treated and released.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Fracture, Gas, Gasket, Heat, High Pressure, High Temperature, Laceration, Leg, Paint, Polyester Resin, Pressure Release, Pressure Vessel, Process Safety, Reactor, Rupture, Safety Relief Valve, Sprain, Struck Against, Struck By, Temperature, Valve, Vapor, Vessel--Container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524024.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
2 1524024.015 44 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified
3 1524024.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
4 1524024.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
5 1524024.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
6 1524024.015 29 M Hospitalized injury