Accident Summary Nr: 134639.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by hydraulic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 134639.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524023.01504/05/2021332323Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 was shearing a 1'x1' aluminum sheet into three-inch wide strips on a Cincinnati Century Series Hydraulic Shear (Serial Number 3C080, 19799). While operating the machine, the employee's finger accidentally went under the awareness barrier to the hold-down clamp and was struck by the hydraulic dog after activating the foot pedal. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation and was provided with medical treatment, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Hydraulic, Partial Amputation, Shear, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524023.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified