Accident Summary Nr: 134638.015 - Employee is burned using stripping machine

Accident Summary Nr: 134638.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524009.01504/08/2021921190California Department Of Transportation (Caltrans) District 10

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was working with a stripping machine. The employee was wearing a short-sleeved shirt. The employee opened the valve too quickly, and hot thermal plastic sprayed from the blow-out valve. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to both arms, requiring skin grafting.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Clothing, Hot Plastic, Skin, Sprayed, Stripping Machine, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1524009.015 62 M Hospitalized injury