Accident Summary Nr: 134634.015 - Employee assisting with mechanical power press amputates rin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520096.015 | 03/17/2021 | 331110 | Arkansas Steel Associates, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:02 a.m. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a manufacturing facility, was assisting a coworker in tightening bolts with a ratchet on a mechanical power press. While performing this task, the ratchet slipped, and Employee #1's finger was pinched between the ratchet and a punch. He suffered an amputation of the tip of his ring finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520096.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |