Accident Summary Nr: 134632.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by stump cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 134632.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523974.01504/08/2021113310Shaw'S Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee was removing stumps using a Vermeer SC852 stump cutter when the stump cutter fell to the side and pinned the employee up against a brick wall. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Cutting, Falling Object, Inexperience, Pinned, Struck Against, Stumper, Tree Stumping, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1523974.015 56 M Fatality