Accident Summary Nr: 134632.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by stump cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523974.015 | 04/08/2021 | 113310 | Shaw'S Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee was removing stumps using a Vermeer SC852 stump cutter when the stump cutter fell to the side and pinned the employee up against a brick wall. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523974.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |