Accident Summary Nr: 134630.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523942.015 | 04/02/2021 | 238160 | Troy Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on March 21, 2021, an employee and coworker worked on the flat roof of a school to clear trash and debris. The employee and coworker completed the work and the coworker began to walk around the roof to take pictures of the completed task. The coworker returned to where an extension ladder was located to climb down from the roof and found the ladder and employee had fallen approximately twelve feet and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1523942.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |