Accident Summary Nr: 134628.015 - Employee fractures legs when pinned between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 134628.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508098.01512/29/2020112120Dairy Direct Transport, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting another employee in disconnecting a flush hose from a truck. While doing so, the truck that Employee #1 had been operating rolled forward, pinning him between his truck and the truck ahead of it in the wash area. The employee failed to set the parking brake and did not place chocks in front of the wheels upon exiting the truck, which was parked on an incline. As a result, the truck rolled forward, leading to serious injuries, including broken bones in both legs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brake, Chock, Equipment Failure, Fracture, Leg, Pickup Truck, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508098.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer