Accident Summary Nr: 134626.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when pot catches fire in ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517691.015 | 03/04/2021 | 722511 | Michoacan Taqueria Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was working as a cook at a full-service restaurant. The employee placed a cooking pot on the high flamed cooktop and forgot about the pot. The pot caught fire and the employee placed a lid on the pot, however the fire escaped the sides. He attempted to contain the fire with cold water and as a result, hot oil splashed and burned his right and left arms and hands. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517691.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |