Accident Summary Nr: 134626.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when pot catches fire in ki

Accident Summary Nr: 134626.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517691.01503/04/2021722511Michoacan Taqueria Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was working as a cook at a full-service restaurant. The employee placed a cooking pot on the high flamed cooktop and forgot about the pot. The pot caught fire and the employee placed a lid on the pot, however the fire escaped the sides. He attempted to contain the fire with cold water and as a result, hot oil splashed and burned his right and left arms and hands. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cook, Fire, Food Preparation, Food service, Hot Cooking Oil, Restaurant, Splashed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517691.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order