Accident Summary Nr: 134624.015 - Employee's fingers are fractured in airlock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523893.015 | 04/07/2021 | 311221 | Manildra Milling Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was pressing the airlock button to clear out material from the dust vacuum. The employee thought something was stuck in the vacuum, so she put her hand in the airlock to unjam it. The employee then pressed the button to activate the airlock, and her hand came in contact with the rotating parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left-hand pointer, middle, and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523893.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury |