Accident Summary Nr: 134623.015 - Employee burns foot after stepping into boiling pot of food

Accident Summary Nr: 134623.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510220.01501/14/2021722511American Rainbow Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a cook for a full-service restaurant was standing on an 8-foot portable A-frame ladder. With his right foot placed on second rung, the employee placed his left foot on the top of a 15-gallon cooking pot lid. The lid slipped and the employee stepped into the boiling stock of pork. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of 2nd degree burns to his left foot. He was discharged the following day.

Keywords: Burn, Cook, Cooker, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food Preparation, Foot, Hot Water, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pot, Restaurant, Skin, Stepladder, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510220.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order