Accident Summary Nr: 134622.015 - Employee dies of heart attack in bank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522646.015 | 03/31/2021 | 561621 | Securitas Electronic Security Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 30, 2021, Employee #1 was adjusting the camera angles of security cameras within Pinnacle bank. The employee was in the copy room in the bank and climbed a ladder while holding a box to assist with changing the angle. The employee was breathing heavily and went to step down from the ladder when he collapsed and fell from the ladder to the floor where he laid unconscious. His coworkers administered care while EMS was in route. EMS transported him to a local hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522646.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |