Accident Summary Nr: 134619.015 - Pipe cap strikes employee causing fractured leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515680.015 | 02/19/2021 | 236220 | Archer Western |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an institutional and commercial contractor. Employee #1 was working in an excavation. A cap blew off a pipe striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1515680.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |