Accident Summary Nr: 134614.015 - Employee amputates thumb in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523718.015 | 04/07/2021 | 484122 | Central Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 12:44 a.m. on March 21, 2021, an employee was scanning a barcode while sitting on a forklift. The employee started backing up. The loading dock was slippery from the rain. The employee started to put on his brake, but it would not work. The employee backed off the loading dock, landing four feet to the ground below. The employee suffered an amputation to his right thumb to the middle of the first metacarpal in between the metacarpophalangeal joint and the carpometacarpal joint and was hospitalized. The employee stated that he suffered a lot of nerve and muscle damage, and if his thumb does not recover after the amputation, he might have to amputate additional bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523718.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |