Accident Summary Nr: 134612.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while moving angle iron fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523848.015 | 04/06/2021 | 327390 | Vfp, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1 was moving an angle iron form from Table 1 to Table 2, with assistance from another employee. While carrying the angle iron, the employee stepped off the table and slipped. His left hand became caught between the angle iron and the table. The injury resulted in the amputation of the left middle and index finger tips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523848.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |