Accident Summary Nr: 134611.015 - Employee's finger is caught and amputated while cleaning mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506486.015 | 12/15/2020 | 322291 | The Procter & Gamble Paper Products Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working fulltime for a firm that manufactured uncoated paper and multiwall bags. He was in the paper machines department. A coworker was working that night as the machine tender on the 12F paper machine. That job included cleaning the trailing edge and leading edge mice. The employer had developed a procedure in which employees removed the leading edge and trailing edge mice every six hours so that they could be cleaned. This allowed the glue box attached to the Yankee dryer to remain clean, with resultant better product. The cleaning was a regular part of the production process or cycle. The employer had integrated into the computer system an alarm that sounded every six hours, alerting employees that it was time to clean the mice. In this incident, the coworker removed the trailing mouse by waiting for it to come to the tending side and stopping it by using the Experian computer screen. He used a tool about 43 in. (1.09 m) long to remove the oscillating mouse. The coworker was having a difficult time getting the leading edge mouse out and did not want to break it. He asked the employee for help. The mouse was some 97.5 in. (2.48 m) above the floor. It was quite hot, so the employee wore gloves. He was standing on a ladder. The mouse came back to the tending side, going beyond the Yankee dryer. The employee could not get it off the extension, even after repeated attempts. Finally, the ratchet that moved the mouse re-engaged and pulled the employee's hand in. The dryer moved counterclockwise, toward the glue box where the mouse and ratchet system were installed. The small finger on the employee's hand was caught between the dryer and the hook of the mouse. The employee could get his hand out of the glove only after the finger was surgically amputated up to the first knuckle. He was treated without hospitalization. The 12F paper machine was not shut down or turned off for maintenance before employees cleaned the mice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506486.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |