Accident Summary Nr: 134608.015 - Warehouse employee struck by forklift suffers fractured toe

Accident Summary Nr: 134608.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520710.01503/22/2021493110M Price Distributing Co

Abstract: At 12:43 a.m. on Thursday, March 18, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a beer (and probably wine too) distributor. She was working at a warehouse. She was moving carts on a loading dock. She had moved carts from the loading dock to a storage area. climbed up onto the loading ramp from the side and began ascending the ramp in front of a forklift being operated nearby. The forklift struck the employee and ran her over. She suffered a compound fracture to her left big toe. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Compound Fracture, Engineering Controls, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading Dock, Loading Ramp, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mistake By Coworker, Protective Clothing, Ramp, Run Over, Safety Shoe, Struck By, Toe, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520710.015 22 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction