Accident Summary Nr: 134607.015 - Employee amputates middle finger while using planer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523837.015 | 04/07/2021 | 326121 | Engineered Profiles, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 4, 2021, an employee was operating a planer machine when he attempted to wipe dust from the equipment. During this process, the employee's left hand was pulled into the point of operation, resulting in the amputation of the left middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523837.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |