Accident Summary Nr: 134606.015 - Employee operating front-end loader dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523344.015 | 03/10/2021 | 237990 | 102613 - Delta Railroad Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee operated a front-end loader at a railroad construction site to move loads of stone. When the employee did not return for another load of stone, a coworker looked for the employee and found the employee unresponsive in the front-end loader. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he later died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523344.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |