Accident Summary Nr: 134602.015 - Employee breaks ankle when caught between mule PIV and guard

Accident Summary Nr: 134602.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519238.01503/08/2021491110U.S. Postal Service - Mls P&Dc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working as a mail handler for the post office was operating a powered industrial vehicle (a mule PIV). The employee moved the unit too quickly causing him to lose his balance and fall off the mule. While falling, the employee caught his left ankle between the mule and a guard rail. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Speeding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519238.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators