Accident Summary Nr: 134602.015 - Employee breaks ankle when caught between mule PIV and guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519238.015 | 03/08/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service - Mls P&Dc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working as a mail handler for the post office was operating a powered industrial vehicle (a mule PIV). The employee moved the unit too quickly causing him to lose his balance and fall off the mule. While falling, the employee caught his left ankle between the mule and a guard rail. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519238.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |