Accident Summary Nr: 134598.015 - Employee suffers electric shock, burns, and cardiac arrest w

Accident Summary Nr: 134598.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506806.01512/16/2020237130Adf Cable Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on the ground at the rear passenger side of an Altec A40P Aerial Cable Placer Bucket Truck (Truck 55), which was being used to wind up a fiber optic cable being salvaged from metal utility poles. The employee operated the reeler control lever to wind the first of seven fiber optic cables, each approximately 4,567 feet long. The fiber optic cable, which had a metallic foil armor coating, came loose from a temporary loop and flipped up, contacting an exposed energized 69kV power conductor. The electrical current traveled 1,571 feet through the cable and into Truck 55, grounding through the vehicle's tires. The current entered the employee's right hand and arm, exited through the right foot, causing cardiac arrest and electrical burns to the right hand, right arm, stomach, and right foot. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cable, Cardiac Arrest, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Foot, Hand, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Demolition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506806.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: