Accident Summary Nr: 134593.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pinched between roller on con

Accident Summary Nr: 134593.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523736.01504/07/2021327213Gallo Glass Company

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was checking the shrink wrap on a pallet of wine bottles coming out of the MSK Machine #3. The employee placed her fingers under the wooden pallet to check the shrink wrap. Her left ring finger was pinched between the roller on the conveyor and the wooden pallet. The employee suffered a laceration to the left ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Finger, Laceration, Pallet, Pinched, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523736.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified