Accident Summary Nr: 134591.015 - Employee sustains avulsion and bone fracture while operating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510441.015 | 01/19/2021 | 111219 | Little Leaf Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1 was operating substrate cutting and seeding work stations when he reached into the machine area through the perimeter guarding. The employee took a shortcut, which resulted in an avulsion injury to the finger. The injury caused a small piece of bone to be fractured, and the doctor had to amputate the tiny bone fragment to allow the finger to seal and heal properly. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510441.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |