Accident Summary Nr: 134589.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523723.015 | 04/07/2021 | 512120 | Worldstage Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as a senior video engineer in the audiovisual department for a motion picture producer. The employee began having symptoms of COVID-19 on March 3, 2021, and tested positive on March 6. The employee was hospitalized on March 12, 2021 and died at 9:00 a.m. on March 24, 2021, due to COVID-19-related complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523723.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |