Accident Summary Nr: 134587.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502018.015 | 11/12/2020 | 335121 | Custom Christmas Lighting Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee was working for a service that installs decorative Christmas lighting on buildings. The employee was standing on a roof installing lighting on a residential building when he fell approximately 21 feet to the ground below. The employee impacted the hardscaped surface near the front porch of the residence. The employee sustained a cranial fracture, brain bleed, and several fractures to is upper extremities and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502018.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |