Accident Summary Nr: 134584.015 - Employee amputates finger on blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523644.015 | 04/06/2021 | 311930 | Flavorchem Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was checking the product flow from an outfeed port of a blender. There is no machine guard at the juncture of the outflow port and the rotating ribbon blades or between the blender and sifter. The employee placed his left fingers onto an opaque flexible blue plastic film below the discharge port of the blender to check product flow through the film. The rotating spiral ribbon blades amputated his left third (ring) finger to the second joint and severely lacerated his first and second fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523644.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |